KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

profile

Chinese translation: 外形


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profile
Chinese translation:外形
Entered by: clearwater

08:48 Sep 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data center
English term or phrase: profile
Plan to minimize the {profile} of cables and pipes you put under the raised floor in your machine room. This is the space that your CRAC units are using to push cold air toward your computers, and the effectiveness of energy used in cooling can be greatly increased if you can minimize the interruptions that air encounters.
clearwater
China
外形/轮廓
Explanation:
我觉得上下文中并没有提及切面或剖面的问题,应该只是说电缆或管道的外形或轮廓(长度、直径等参数)不宜过大。
Selected response from:

bestonlyfan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1纵剖面; 纵向剖面
Serena Huang
4 +1外形/轮廓
bestonlyfan
4 -1线径/管径
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
纵剖面; 纵向剖面


Explanation:
缆线或管子的纵向剖面

Serena Huang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks. :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
线径/管径


Explanation:
profile本指剖面,纵断面,这里应该是指电缆和管道的粗细,专业的说法可以是线径/管径,因为电缆和管道毕竟有区别

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serena Huang: I think 线径/管径 should be diameter. As for 管径方向之剖面, should be "cross section". Here is a picture of tube profile: http://www.anvilbikes.com/tubecalc/tubeProfile2.gif
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, maybe I go too far!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外形/轮廓


Explanation:
我觉得上下文中并没有提及切面或剖面的问题,应该只是说电缆或管道的外形或轮廓(长度、直径等参数)不宜过大。

bestonlyfan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> thanks a lot :)