KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

sea-change of increasing complexity

Chinese translation: 日益复杂的巨变


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea-change of increasing complexity
Chinese translation:日益复杂的巨变
Entered by: clearwater

05:55 Sep 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Robots
English term or phrase: sea-change of increasing complexity
The idea for the robotics group came from several different sources. The first was Craig Mundie, the company's chief research and strategy officer. Back in 2000, he took a broad look at trends in computing and the Internet. What he foresaw was a “{sea-change of increasing complexity}. There would be processors everywhere,” he says.
clearwater
China
日益复杂的巨变
Explanation:
sea-change重大变化、显著变化
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3日益复杂的巨变
J.H. Wang
4 -1...越来越复杂这一局面将发生巨变
Shang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
日益复杂的巨变


Explanation:
sea-change重大变化、显著变化

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  bestonlyfan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...越来越复杂这一局面将发生巨变


Explanation:
...越来越复杂这一局面将发生巨变,处理器将无处不在。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  J.H. Wang: 你译法的英文是sea-change in increasing complexity
1 hr
  -> 我想Clearwater肯定知道这句话什么意思,他要的是怎么表达更好