KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Last Row Standing

Chinese translation: 最末排位


16:17 Nov 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data profiling数据概要分析
English term or phrase: Last Row Standing
What feature does QualityStage provide for selecting or constructing the best record instance among a set of matched duplicates?

^^A. Winner protocol
^^B. Loser protocol
^^C. Survivorship
^^D. ***Last Row Standing***

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:最末排位
Explanation:
末行排位

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-02 16:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最好的排在最末....
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2最末排位
Yang Min
3保留数据
bestonlyfan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last row standing
最末排位


Explanation:
末行排位

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-02 16:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最好的排在最末....

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days

agree  Joy-KC
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last row standing
保留数据


Explanation:
last man standing 是指摔跤比赛中的胜者,我想last raw standing是不是从此演变而来?QualityStage是用来处理数据的软件,其中一项功能是对数据的整合分类,也许是将有些数据归为有用数据,有些归为无用,有些数据性质待定,先保留下来。我只是这么一猜测,仅供参考。

bestonlyfan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4