KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in a rearview-mirror perspective

Chinese translation: 回过头看


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a rearview-mirror perspective
Chinese translation:回过头看
Entered by: clearwater

09:06 Nov 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SMI-I
English term or phrase: in a rearview-mirror perspective
According to Adams, part of the problem with SMI-S can be attributed to the gap between the relatively rapid writing of new SMI-S versions and the slower development of the enabling technology. "The development has been working at a conservative level to ensure that whatever has been defined is implemented and tends to be more bug-free than just implementing something because that's what's been written this time around," he says. "So I would say {in a rearview-mirror perspective}, in some feature sets, it may be two cycles of the standard before there are enough vendors who have implemented it and deem it to be stable."
啥叫“从视后镜的角度来说”
clearwater
China
回顾过去,可以这样说...
Explanation:
It's the opposite of *forward-looking perspective.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-05 03:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从看到的文章中, in a rearview-mirror perspective一般是在说,事情已经成为过去后,有些情况开始变得明了,该怎么做,不该怎么做,变得清楚了,我们可能会说"it should have been done in this way...",
“事后诸葛亮”说出了这个意思,唯一遗憾的是它带有贬义,这一点原文中看不出。
“回过头看,可以这么说“ 怎么样?
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3回顾过去,可以这样说...
Jason Ma
4用事后诸葛亮的观点
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用事后诸葛亮的观点


Explanation:
意思是说事后会证实我的下面的看法,即需要两个标准周期才会有足够的厂商实施该标准并认为它是稳定可靠的;但对于作者说这话的时刻,实际上是一种前瞻性的看法

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
回顾过去,可以这样说...


Explanation:
It's the opposite of *forward-looking perspective.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-05 03:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从看到的文章中, in a rearview-mirror perspective一般是在说,事情已经成为过去后,有些情况开始变得明了,该怎么做,不该怎么做,变得清楚了,我们可能会说"it should have been done in this way...",
“事后诸葛亮”说出了这个意思,唯一遗憾的是它带有贬义,这一点原文中看不出。
“回过头看,可以这么说“ 怎么样?

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 回过头去,可以这么说:?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 我的理解有偏差,这个解释更合理
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jinhang. “事后诸葛亮”说出了这个意思,唯一遗憾的是它带有贬义,这一点原文中看不出

agree  Danbing HE
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing.

agree  Joy-KC
9 days
  -> Thanks, Joy.