KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

project usable keyboards on desks

Chinese translation: 把可用键盘投射到桌面上


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project usable keyboards on desks
Chinese translation:把可用键盘投射到桌面上
Entered by: clearwater

03:05 Nov 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile technology
English term or phrase: project usable keyboards on desks
"If we get miniscule phones, they could use wireless USB or UWB to connect to a full-sized keyboard," Kerton said. "Or we could have tiny devices that [use these technologies to] {project usable keyboards on desks} or images on walls."
把实用键盘投影到桌面上?
clearwater
China
把(可用)键盘投射到桌面上
Explanation:
从字面上来说意思就是如此,而从技术的角度来分析也并非不可能,无非就是利用光线的反射来捕捉手指的移动,从而判断出按下了哪下“键”,进而将光电信号转化成数字信号。类似技术在自动控制领域已有较初步的应用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 05:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usable此处的字面意思就是“可实际应用的”、“不仅仅是概念上的”,根据情况译不译皆可。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3把(可用)键盘投射到桌面上
orientalhorizon
3与桌面上可用的键盘相连
lbone


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
与桌面上可用的键盘相连


Explanation:
之所以用project,估计是因为后面有一句“or images on walls”,作者需要采用一个词连两个宾语,所以采用了project。

另外,因为是无线设备,用project也不算很过分。

"Or we could have tiny devices that [use these technologies to] {project usable keyboards on desks} or images on walls."

此外,我们也可以使用支持这种(无线连接)技术的微型设备将微型电话与桌面上可用的键盘相连,或将其中的图像投影到墙上。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
把(可用)键盘投射到桌面上


Explanation:
从字面上来说意思就是如此,而从技术的角度来分析也并非不可能,无非就是利用光线的反射来捕捉手指的移动,从而判断出按下了哪下“键”,进而将光电信号转化成数字信号。类似技术在自动控制领域已有较初步的应用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 05:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usable此处的字面意思就是“可实际应用的”、“不仅仅是概念上的”,根据情况译不译皆可。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: usable是“可用的”吗?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Joy-KC
5 days