KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

dialed back

Chinese translation: 减少了


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dialed back
Chinese translation:减少了
Entered by: clearwater

06:47 Jan 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: dialed back
The use of e-mail-borne executable virus attachments dropped sharply in 2007. In particular, spammers have {dialed back} their use of so-called image spam, which tricks filters by embedding text within an attached image.
clearwater
China
减少了
Explanation:
重新考虑了一下,dial back是拨回去的意思,表示减少,可结合上下文考虑
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1减少了
J.H. Wang
3重新提高了...的使用率
Qingyong Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
重新提高了...的使用率


Explanation:
重新提高了对图像的使用

Qingyong Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
减少了


Explanation:
重新考虑了一下,dial back是拨回去的意思,表示减少,可结合上下文考虑

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days