KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

appliances

Chinese translation: (硬件)设备


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appliances
Chinese translation:(硬件)设备
Entered by: clearwater

07:11 Jan 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source
English term or phrase: appliances
Does that mean a company that adopts the usage-based pricing model isn’t really open-source? That’s an interesting point, since as Zmanda’s Kant acknowledges, “the litmus test of open source is control of the code.” Open source software delivered through {appliances} keeps the access — and thus control — away from users, he notes. But code binaries distributed as software remain open to their users — for now, at least.
通过XX提供的开源软件。
clearwater
China
设备
Explanation:
应该是指硬件设备

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能用“电器”一词表示更准确些
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
应当是指通过设备提供的开源软件,即嵌入在设备内部的开源软件。如果翻译成“日用电器”,似乎不够广泛。毕竟,日用电器只是appliances的一部分,而开源软件的应用范围应该不仅限于日用电器。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2设备
J.H. Wang
3 +2日用电器
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
日用电器


Explanation:
appliances 一般指电冰箱、洗衣机、微波炉等日用电器。这些电器使用电脑芯片已经很常见了。如果其中的软件使用了开源码,就可能产生这里的问题,即开源不“开”。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
15 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  franksf
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
设备


Explanation:
应该是指硬件设备

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能用“电器”一词表示更准确些

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!
应当是指通过设备提供的开源软件,即嵌入在设备内部的开源软件。如果翻译成“日用电器”,似乎不够广泛。毕竟,日用电器只是appliances的一部分,而开源软件的应用范围应该不仅限于日用电器。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 通过设备提供的开源软件?可否具体介绍一下,这种设备通常是什么?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days