KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

alter ego

Chinese translation: 密切相关领域


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alter ego
Chinese translation:密切相关领域
Entered by: clearwater

23:41 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software development trends
English term or phrase: alter ego
Wiegers said that in recent years business analysis and its {alter ego}, requirements engineering, have become recognized as important subdisciplines of software and systems development. This is due to the many books and articles published in the domain, the many discussion boards and blogs on the subject, and the establishment of a professional organization -- the International Institute of Business Analysis.
clearwater
China
密切相关领域
Explanation:
意译一下,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1密切相关领域
J.H. Wang
3亲密伙伴
franksf
3本质相似的领域
rushidao
2反面
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
亲密伙伴


Explanation:
an intimately interwoven thing

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
反面


Explanation:
alter ego = the side of someone's personality which is not usually seen by other people eg Clark Kent is Superman's alter ego. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
密切相关领域


Explanation:
意译一下,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
本质相似的领域


Explanation:
In this context, "alter ego" means "another self". Therefore the two fields are similar in substance.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/alter-ego?cat=biz-fin
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25