KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

fireproofing the IT house

Chinese translation: 保障IT室(电脑房、信息中心等)不出故障/正常运行


11:03 Jan 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO survey
English term or phrase: fireproofing the IT house
There isn't just one way to be a CIO, or one set of CIO concerns. Based on answers to questions about how you spend your time, we've classified our respondents as leaders in these areas: function head, transformational or business strategy.
A function head CIO primarily concerns himself with {fireproofing the IT house} so that he doesn't waste company time and money keeping the infrastructure humming. When asked to choose activities describing how they spend most of their time, 57 percent of those CIOs we identify as function heads say they focus on improving IT operations.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:保障IT室(电脑房、信息中心等)不出故障/正常运行
Explanation:
fireproof这里应该不仅仅指防病毒之类的,可能含义更广泛些。就像我们说某人是救火队员一样
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4保障IT室(电脑房、信息中心等)不出故障/正常运行
J.H. Wang
4保障 IT 部门不出故障/正常运行
Wallace Gu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fireproofing the it house
保障IT室(电脑房、信息中心等)不出故障/正常运行


Explanation:
fireproof这里应该不仅仅指防病毒之类的,可能含义更广泛些。就像我们说某人是救火队员一样

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: Agree w/ you - Defending against malicious attacks, both physical and networking
6 hrs
  -> Thank you vey much!

agree  translcp
13 hrs
  -> Thank you vey much!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 hrs
  -> Thank you vey much!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保障 IT 部门不出故障/正常运行


Explanation:
我觉得 Clearwater 自己对 IT House 的理解更接近原意。这里谈的是 CIO,他负责可能不止是机房里的机器,可能还有整个部门的流程之类。

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: 同样谢谢Wallace!