KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in the Right Place at the Wrong Time

Chinese translation: 生不逢时


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in the Right Place at the Wrong Time
Chinese translation:生不逢时
Entered by: qiao jiancong

22:56 Jan 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO survey
English term or phrase: in the Right Place at the Wrong Time
{You May Be in the Right Place at the Wrong Time }
As often as CIOs have been told they must speak the language of business, and as much as being able to do so helped Blalock, CIOs gain or lose power based on their deeds, not their words, says Eric Sigurdson, who leads the information officers practice at recruiter Russell Reynolds. For example, CIOs can influence their place on the function head-transformational-strategist spectrum by learning different skills and shifting the way they spend their work hours to emphasize different activities. Forget alignment. Understand who wants what from you when and then do it. Forget innovation. Get out and make money or cut spending to free up money for reinvestment. Forget ROI. Make work easier or quicker for the people who use what you build.
But, Sigurdson says, more rides on whether you grew up in the same organization or moved among companies and cultures: "Outsiders coming into a company don't have allegiances built up over years or political ties. They can do whatever they think is right without having a fallout of old relationships."
The takeaway is this: If the rest of your C-level peers don't view IT as integral, if they don't demand as much from you as they do from other C-level executives, find a new company with executives who do. They're out there.
这个小标题如何翻译比较简洁而到位?
clearwater
China
my proposal
Explanation:
你可能生不逢时/你可能无用武之地
Selected response from:

qiao jiancong
Grading comment
多谢!
作为标题,这个蛮对头。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2my proposal
qiao jiancong
4选对了公司选错了时间
H. J. Zhang
4没有机会用武的用武之地laoloup
4莫愁前路无知已puma young
3生不逢時
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the right place at the wrong time
my proposal


Explanation:
你可能生不逢时/你可能无用武之地

qiao jiancong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
多谢!
作为标题,这个蛮对头。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
55 mins

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the right place at the wrong time
没有机会用武的用武之地


Explanation:
It's an ideal place, but you just can't do what you want, or not yet...

laoloup
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the right place at the wrong time
生不逢時


Explanation:
或﹕佔了地利,但欠了天時

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-18 02:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

對不起,看不見 qiao jiancong 已用了生不逢時,就用﹕佔了地利,但欠了天時

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the right place at the wrong time
选对了公司选错了时间


Explanation:
怀疑过"right place"是指CIO这个职位是对的,只是用武的时机未到;但最后一句说有的是这样的公司了,推翻了这个想法。

小标题读来是对应最后一小段。这里说的貌似选错了公司,但小标题的高明处是它给读者指明了:你选的公司本身可能是对的(多种意义上,包括CIO自身的感受和判断),不过现在时机还不到,CIO在这公司里还没那么被重视。

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢老兄!你的思路完全对头:)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the right place at the wrong time
莫愁前路无知已


Explanation:
本文讲了CIO在公司的尴尬,不被理解,作用无法充分发挥。以及作者对CIO的鼓励。跳出单个词句,从整篇看莫愁前路无知已也不失为一种译法,仅供参考。

puma young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4