KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the farm

Chinese translation: FYI


06:13 Feb 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Cybercrime attack
English term or phrase: the farm
In short, corporate IT professionals have to bolster their server, PC and network security technology, but more important, they need to make sure the people they support are aware of social engineering tactics that could prompt them to unwittingly give away {the farm}. Or their bank account. Or their business.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
清水兄,我也帮你查了一圈。内容比较多,我另起一个写了。

lai an 的第一句引文很支持“泄露机密”的解读,但可惜,出处那里几个人都认为这里作者误用了这个俗语,泄露机密是 give away the game。而 give away the farm 大概指贱价卖了,没卖应有的好价钱。

Yahoo answers 有一个tread,http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071130070448AA...,几乎所有人都是上述后面一个理解。

http://howtosplitanatom.com/news/give-away-the-farm-because-...,此文说到“because the barn costs more”,相比之下,有些东西贱卖一下值得,因为可能丢了芝麻捡西瓜。

这个词有可能本义是贱卖,但怎么地就和give away the game混了,导致有人会用来指泄露机密。从你这个具体的行文来说,也是理解为泄露机密最合适。

至于give away the business,我觉得这里没有重复,give away本来就有多重意思,可以分开指,这里是递进一步,把整个公司给断送了。

应你要求,只供参考:)
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FYI
H. J. Zhang
3 +4give away the farm = give away trade secrets
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
give away the farm = give away trade secrets


Explanation:
maybe

"Business managers should not give away the farm - they should not divluge information that could
damage themselves."

"Often it can be challenging to write for your potential clients AND for the editors. For your potential clients you want to write something that shows you're en expert but without “giving away the farm”. The editors and publishers have a different take on things. They're not there to sell you business, they was readers and that means they need to provide valuable content. Basically, you might not have to give away the farm but you will have to say good-bye to a few of the chickens."


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:3lSzjagdZZYJ:www.phrase...
    Reference: http://www.webpronews.com/expertarticles/2008/02/12/starting...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: 详细分析较长,参下条,支持你的解读:)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon: 此处综合起来意思只能是这样。
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milton Guo: 泄密,最后断送生意。 Very good
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joy-KC
2 days4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
give away the farm
FYI


Explanation:
清水兄,我也帮你查了一圈。内容比较多,我另起一个写了。

lai an 的第一句引文很支持“泄露机密”的解读,但可惜,出处那里几个人都认为这里作者误用了这个俗语,泄露机密是 give away the game。而 give away the farm 大概指贱价卖了,没卖应有的好价钱。

Yahoo answers 有一个tread,http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071130070448AA...,几乎所有人都是上述后面一个理解。

http://howtosplitanatom.com/news/give-away-the-farm-because-...,此文说到“because the barn costs more”,相比之下,有些东西贱卖一下值得,因为可能丢了芝麻捡西瓜。

这个词有可能本义是贱卖,但怎么地就和give away the game混了,导致有人会用来指泄露机密。从你这个具体的行文来说,也是理解为泄露机密最合适。

至于give away the business,我觉得这里没有重复,give away本来就有多重意思,可以分开指,这里是递进一步,把整个公司给断送了。

应你要求,只供参考:)


H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 不错。本义是低价送人了、随随便便就处理掉了,转一下为开始让步了、软蛋了、还没怎么地就轻易把底线给露了。转义后较符合此处上下文,再转一下即是泄密了。另一说确实有可能转自GIVE AWAY THE GAME。
2 hrs

agree  rushidao
2 hrs

agree  happyzane
1 day2 mins

agree  William He
1 day45 mins

agree  J.H. Wang: give away的意思是免费给与、白送或以极低的价格出售
1 day2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days34 mins