KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

apply

Chinese translation: 应用/采用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apply
Chinese translation:应用/采用
Entered by: clearwater

06:38 Mar 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / UTM
English term or phrase: apply
There are less obvious benefits, too. Take the push toward green computing: Consolidation doesn't only mean virtualization. Reducing the number of security devices by way of unified threat management is another way to save on that power bill. For more mature products in the space, UTM--yes, we're saying this without sarcasm--provides synergy. For example, an antivirus module, an anti-spam module, and a content-filtering module might all share the same database of known bad URLs {that each would apply appropriately}. Fortinet maximizes this integrated approach; its entire platform was designed around UTM from the ground up, and the company maintains all its own modules and signature databases, which is rare among UTM vendors.
比方说,反病毒模块、反垃圾邮件模块和内容过滤模块可能都在共享同一个已知不良URL的数据库,{每个模块会以适当方式使用该数据库}。
谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
应用/采用
Explanation:
三个模块应用/采用同一数据库!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1应用/采用
William He
4利用
ration
4适用
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
适用


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
利用


Explanation:
三种模块将利用这同一个数据库.

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
应用/采用


Explanation:
三个模块应用/采用同一数据库!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
14 days
  -> Thanks, Danbing!