KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Is it really as general as you make out?

Chinese translation: 但信息技术真象你说得那样通用吗


09:57 Mar 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / utility computing
English term or phrase: Is it really as general as you make out?
You refer to both electricity and information technologies as general-purpose technologies. But processing is done in so many different ways and for so many different purposes. {Is it really as general as you make out? }
The analogy between electricity and information technology works at an economic level, pretty well, I think. When you start looking at a technological level, you see that there are, of course, major differences, and I'm not arguing that IT is like electricity in some fundamental technological way.
The main difference is that IT is extremely modular in a way that electricity wasn't. With the electric utility, they produced the power, transmitted the power, and then everything on your side of the electric socket was your responsibility. With IT, all of the functions can be considered as individual modules. Raw processing can be done either locally or over the net; data storage, same thing; and all the applications -- unlike electricity -- can also be supplied either locally or over the grid.
But I do think that, if you break computing down to its essence -- which is data processing, data storage, data transmission -- that it is very much a general-purpose technology. Similar to the electric grid, you can build all sorts of applications or appliances on top of it to do all sorts of things.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:但信息技术真象你说得那样通用吗
Explanation:
it指前文说得信息技术。make out 是宣称或说的意思。general是通用的意思,和专用相对应的一个概念。
Selected response from:

puma young
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2但信息技术真象你说得那样通用吗puma young
3 +2make sth out (非正式) = claim 声称
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is it really as general as you make out?
但信息技术真象你说得那样通用吗


Explanation:
it指前文说得信息技术。make out 是宣称或说的意思。general是通用的意思,和专用相对应的一个概念。

puma young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 day10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
13 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is it really as general as you make out?
make sth out (非正式) = claim 声称


Explanation:
make sth out = (informal) to claim, usually falsely, that something is true eg The British weather is not always as bad as it is made out to be. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-16 21:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general purpose technology 定义:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_purpose_technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-16 21:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general-purpose = 广谱型:

广谱型屏蔽暂堵保护油气层技术的探讨- [ Translate this page ]广谱型屏蔽暂堵保护油层技术在大港油田的应用Application of general-purpose shielding temporary plugging technology in Dagang Oilfield <<钻井液与完井液Drilling ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zjyywjy200302013 - Similar pages

general = 广谱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 01:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO 'it' refers to information technologies only

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Agree! ^^
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day14 hrs