KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

IT discipline

Chinese translation: 技术部的核心任务


12:00 Apr 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / training mistakes
English term or phrase: IT discipline
Whatever the system being rolled out, the message for IT is clear: It's not just users who have a lot to learn about technology -- you've got some work to do to make training a core {IT discipline}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:技术部的核心任务
Explanation:
求教大家:1. 这里的“IT”是指较大的企业中负责维护企业网络/电脑管理的部门,在我们国内是不是叫“技术部”叫得多?2.这里的“discipline”本意是指“纪律”,但是要与“培训”搭配、要使句子翻译得通讲,需要变通。既然是“纪律”要求做的事,变通为“必要任务/工作”如何?“core IT discipline”-->“技术部的核心任务”/“技术部最必要的工作”如何?
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3技术部的核心任务
Frank Wang
3 +2IT 行业准则
William He
4 +1学科、规训
QUOI
4IT 行业的生存之道
William Wu
4FYI
Judy Su
4IT 规训
Gertrude Tsau
4IT纪律(规定)
Duobing Chen
4IT 行业的惯例
Minggang Hou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it discipline
IT纪律(规定)


Explanation:
个人理解,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-01 12:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把培训作为一项IT行业的核心纪律。

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discipline
学科、规训


Explanation:
it 培训的核心内容

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-01 12:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把培训归入it 发展的核心内容

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-01 12:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

培训!IT修行之道也!!

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Discipline没有必要照字面翻译。
5 mins

disagree  William Wu: make A B 的意思是 A is B。 training 是学科说不通吧
15 mins
  -> 我的意思是discipline 在这里不能从纪律、原则来理解。discipline 本身有培训的意思(新英汉词典),也可作”学科“解。

agree  orientalhorizon: 本义上更接近“培训活动、学科”,此处无非是说将培训变成IT的核心工作或主要工作之一。
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it discipline
IT 行业的惯例


Explanation:
从上下文来看,IT discipline 应该与 It's not just users who... -- you've got some work to... 而非 training 有关。

Minggang Hou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it discipline
IT 行业准则


Explanation:
make training a core {IT discipline}:使培训成为IT行业的核心准则之一。供参考!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

agree  Guei Lin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Guei!

neutral  Frank Wang: 女士们、先生们,这句中的“IT”与前句中的“IT”是不是同样的?是指IT行业吗?“使培训成为准则”这种搭配通讲吗?呵呵
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank, the context is really key to translations.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it discipline
IT 规训


Explanation:
Webster dictionary 解釋 "discipline": training that corrects, molds, or perfects the mental faculties or moral character.
一般需要長時間的技術訓練,也都有某些規定或"discipline",也許有些人會認為是多餘的,但是會養成良好的習慣,日後才看得出其效果. 原文的不是...have a lot to learn about technology , 而是 training上 須有some work to do ,我想就是這個意思.

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it discipline
技术部的核心任务


Explanation:
求教大家:1. 这里的“IT”是指较大的企业中负责维护企业网络/电脑管理的部门,在我们国内是不是叫“技术部”叫得多?2.这里的“discipline”本意是指“纪律”,但是要与“培训”搭配、要使句子翻译得通讲,需要变通。既然是“纪律”要求做的事,变通为“必要任务/工作”如何?“core IT discipline”-->“技术部的核心任务”/“技术部最必要的工作”如何?

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这么叫也不错,但此处本意不是“纪律”。
1 hr
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  William Wu: 本意是原则,这里的 a core discipline 建议可以翻译成生存之道,以强调training的重要性。
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it discipline
IT 行业的生存之道


Explanation:
本意是原则,这里的 a core discipline 建议可以翻译成生存之道,以强调training的重要性。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14小时 (2008-04-02 02:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么这么正确的答案没有人响应?心寒呢...

William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it discipline
FYI


Explanation:
make training a core IT discipline
让培训成为IT的一项核心内容

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82