KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

beating their chests

Chinese translation: 不甘示弱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beating their chests
Chinese translation:不甘示弱
Entered by: clearwater

11:04 Apr 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / multi-core
English term or phrase: beating their chests
Multi-core chip rivals AMD and Intel have been {beating their chests} as of late, but to what end, I wonder, as developers labor to keep up.
AMD, for one, has fixed the embarrassing flaw that delayed the quad-core Barcelona chip. As Terry Malloy put it in On the Waterfront, so what?
Meanwhile, Intel and Microsoft pat themselves on the back because they've donated US$20 million to UC Berkley and the University of Illinois to found the Universal Parallel Computing Research Centers. Well, it's about time.
clearwater
China
拍胸称雄
Explanation:
I think the phrase "beating one's chest" means "boast" "show off" "feel dominant;" the image may have come from those gorilla fightings where they beat their chests to show their power. See sentences below and you will see the meaning clearly. For your context, I suggest "拍胸称雄".

Many candidates strut, posture, and beat their chests about how they will fight the "war on terror", but the only Presidential candidate showing the vision to triumph over terror is Ron Paul.
http://ronpaul.meetup.com/379/messages/boards/thread/4137680

Ever sit down to watch a PBS special and hear them beat their chests about how wonderful they are because they accept no commercials?
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:cd0s1h4oH8gJ:www.epinio...

It's only proper that the founders would beat their chests about how great they are now, while HD itself detoriorizes from its former self.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Built-Scratch-Depot-Bernie-Marcus/dp...

Then they beat their chests about how better "trained" they are...
http://www.geocities.com/transformationunderfire2/

The sentence below looks almost the same as the sentence you posted but the meaning is very clear here:
While AMD and Intel pound their chests, boasting about new chip cores, developers must labor to keep up.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:PocO5NjDYkcJ:weblog.inf...
Selected response from:

xiaoyanchen
Grading comment
谢谢!思路对头!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4誌哀wingho
4拍胸称雄xiaoyanchen
3 +1许下承诺/提出目标
Wallace Gu
4拍胸脯,自夸
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拍胸脯,自夸


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
许下承诺/提出目标


Explanation:
Multi-core chip rivals AMD and Intel have been {beating their chests} as of late
多核领域竞争对手AMD和英特尔最近都作出了某些承诺/提出了某些目标

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
25 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拍胸称雄


Explanation:
I think the phrase "beating one's chest" means "boast" "show off" "feel dominant;" the image may have come from those gorilla fightings where they beat their chests to show their power. See sentences below and you will see the meaning clearly. For your context, I suggest "拍胸称雄".

Many candidates strut, posture, and beat their chests about how they will fight the "war on terror", but the only Presidential candidate showing the vision to triumph over terror is Ron Paul.
http://ronpaul.meetup.com/379/messages/boards/thread/4137680

Ever sit down to watch a PBS special and hear them beat their chests about how wonderful they are because they accept no commercials?
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:cd0s1h4oH8gJ:www.epinio...

It's only proper that the founders would beat their chests about how great they are now, while HD itself detoriorizes from its former self.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Built-Scratch-Depot-Bernie-Marcus/dp...

Then they beat their chests about how better "trained" they are...
http://www.geocities.com/transformationunderfire2/

The sentence below looks almost the same as the sentence you posted but the meaning is very clear here:
While AMD and Intel pound their chests, boasting about new chip cores, developers must labor to keep up.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:PocO5NjDYkcJ:weblog.inf...

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
谢谢!思路对头!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 另外问一下:Well, it's about time. 的意思是不是“嗯,这正是时候”?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wingho: I think there are two situations: either the writer is confused about the use of the idiom, or he intends it to have the original meaning, which is 'grief'. But why mention the embrassment, if they are 'showing off'? why contrast it with Intel & MS ?
33 mins
  -> Thanks. But you should note the tone of the sentence..."to what end...so what?...Well, it's about time." I think the tone is ironical.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
誌哀


Explanation:
Grief, nothing to do with Pride. The action of beating your chest is Grief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-02 17:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.learnenglish.de/vocabulary/bodyidioms.htm

for example: "There's no point in beating your breast/chest about it - she won't come back."

The idiom has nothing to do with gorillas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-02 18:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No - it cannot mean "金库", chest refers to a body part: "胸"

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese