KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

of the same material

Chinese translation: 同一个文件


09:15 Apr 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / USB flash drives
English term or phrase: of the same material
The Lexar JumpDrive isn't particularly speedy. In our Hd Tach tests we measured an average read speed of 15.5MB/sec., average CPU usage at 7% and burst speed of 15.9MB/sec. I copied a 909MB AVI file to the drive itself (the unencrypted E drive) in three minutes, 55 seconds. When I created a vault {of the same material} (which took nearly five minutes), the copy took an additional 60 seconds (a 25% premium). That was faster than individually encrypting the file: After copying it to the E drive, encryption took one minute, 55 seconds.
***********************************************************

前文提到:
If you want to protect a large group of files, you'll want to create a "vault." Vaults are folders you define on the drive itself.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:同一个文件
Explanation:
这里应该是指前面提到的 909MB AVI file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 11:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为同一个文件创建 vault
Selected response from:

Wendy Zeng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7同一个文件
Wendy Zeng
3同一資料的
Gertrude Tsau


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
同一个文件


Explanation:
这里应该是指前面提到的 909MB AVI file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 11:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为同一个文件创建 vault

Wendy Zeng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 为同一个文件创建vault?还是创建同一个文件的vault?

Asker: 感觉“为同一个文件创建 vault ”无法与“created a vault of the same material”对应起来。这个of the same material是修饰a vault的,不太可能表示“为XXX创建”这层意思。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yan Yuliang: 正解。vault中文也有对应的解释了“保险柜”。360安全卫士、瑞星等杀毒软件,都推出了帐号保险柜的功能。
21 mins

agree  AZ-Loc: 对同一文件进行视频转换....
24 mins

agree  Yang Min
1 hr

agree  Amy Shen: 补充,vault在这种背景下是指数据库(data vault)
1 hr

agree  William Wu: tks
2 hrs

agree  happyzane
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: 为那个文件创建一个vault,就是创建容量正好容纳那个文件的一个vault。
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
同一資料的


Explanation:
直譯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 10:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

對不起,我退出, 我也同意"同一个文件"















]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-03 15:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asker 問:会不会是:当我创建同样大小/容量的保险柜(这过程用时近5分钟)时?
我想material應該是指實際存在的物件,所以指的是file 比較合理.


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19