KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

connect dots

Chinese translation: 找到/建立……之间的内在联系


09:29 Apr 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Assess and communicate the value of IT
English term or phrase: connect dots
When you present IT initiatives as an integral part of the business strategy, the need to defend the value of IT becomes moot. Senior executives are readily able to intuitively {connect dots} between business strategy and IT initiatives.
这个dots指关系吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:找到/建立……之间的内在联系
Explanation:
“connect the dots”是一种猜谜游戏:纸上有很多带编号的点,玩的人将相关的点连接起来,连正确后,隐藏在点中的图形就会显现出来。(请在网上搜索“connect the dots”。)
这个短语有时用于比喻某人将一种想法/观点与另一种关联起来的能力(或这种能力的缺乏)。在这句话中,说的是企业高管们很容易直观地将业务策略与IT行动联系起来/找到(或建立)业务策略与IT措施之间的内在联系。
个人理解,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1找到/建立……之间的内在联系
Frank Wang
3 +1拉成关系rchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
找到/建立……之间的内在联系


Explanation:
“connect the dots”是一种猜谜游戏:纸上有很多带编号的点,玩的人将相关的点连接起来,连正确后,隐藏在点中的图形就会显现出来。(请在网上搜索“connect the dots”。)
这个短语有时用于比喻某人将一种想法/观点与另一种关联起来的能力(或这种能力的缺乏)。在这句话中,说的是企业高管们很容易直观地将业务策略与IT行动联系起来/找到(或建立)业务策略与IT措施之间的内在联系。
个人理解,仅供参考。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拉成关系


Explanation:
in this context, "connect dots" (usually, "connect the dots") means that the executives can readily see a relationship between business strategy and IT initiatives, even though that relationship may not be obvious. The origin of "connect the dots" comes from the child's drawing game, where there are only small black dots on the page, and it is not obvious what they represent until the dots are connected to form a line drawing. Very much like stars in the sky, and seeing an object because in your mind you connect the stars to form the likeness of the object.

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs