KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

value proposition

Chinese translation: 价值定位


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: value proposition
Chinese translation:价值定位
Entered by: clearwater

07:43 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Virtualization
English term or phrase: value proposition
Management-software makers typically don't add support for multiple platforms until customers demand it, and with VMware dominating enterprise production servers, the majority of commercial management tools focus on that environment, industry watchers say. Microsoft, however, followed its entry into the hypervisor market with news around heterogeneous virtual-server-management software, dubbed Virtual Machine Manager. In addition, such third-party software vendors as eG Innovations are beginning to add support for multiple virtual-server environments. Start-ups such as Fortisphere are building their new businesses on the {value proposition} that their technology can manage across virtual platforms.
clearwater
China
价值定位
Explanation:
对于这个词,很多人用直译。我偏好用“价值定位”。
试译它所在的一句话:
Fortisphere等新公司正以其技术在各种虚拟平台中都可以进行管理这个价值定位为基础,发展新业务。
——仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 04:52:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5价值定位
Frank Wang
4 +1价值主张
William Wu
3价值观/价值理念
Jason Young
3价值命题
Samantha Zhao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
价值观/价值理念


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
价值主张


Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19分钟 (2008-07-02 08:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

价值主张(value proposition)是企业宣称其产品和服务能为消费者带来的独特价值,是客户所能感知到的一系列既得利益的总和.


William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
36 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
价值命题


Explanation:
FYI,也有看到这种说法,虽然个人比较倾向于使用价值定位

Samantha Zhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
价值定位


Explanation:
对于这个词,很多人用直译。我偏好用“价值定位”。
试译它所在的一句话:
Fortisphere等新公司正以其技术在各种虚拟平台中都可以进行管理这个价值定位为基础,发展新业务。
——仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 04:52:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Liu: 我一般也这么处理
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoyalTrans
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ukheidi
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ricochu0311
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days