KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

function

Chinese translation: 职能部门


01:32 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / disaster recovery
English term or phrase: function
Dave Raspallo, director of receivable systems, is responsible for TFC's recovery planning effort. He says his organization tried to follow the multi-threat approach initially but found that managers were overwhelmed by the prospect of planning for every possible calamity. Instead, Raspallo devised a simplified approach that encompasses four levels of business interruption or consequences that could result from disasters, as follows:
* Level one--Building destroyed or unusable for business activity
* Level two--One or more floors unusable, but recovery possible within building
* Level three--A single company department lost, but recovery possible within building
* Level four--A single {function} or workstation lost, but recovery possible on same floor
具体指?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:职能部门
Explanation:
一般公司用department表示按照业务划分的部门,用function表示按照职能划分的部门。
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5分支AliceChen
4功能
Duobing Chen
3职能部门
William Wu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
职能部门


Explanation:
一般公司用department表示按照业务划分的部门,用function表示按照职能划分的部门。

William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
功能


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
分支


Language variant: 职能部门

Explanation:
This is the right word according to the context. Of course, it can be 职能 or 功能 in other contexts.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4