KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

imagine different paths between the two

Chinese translation: 思考两者道路间的异同


23:59 Jul 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Business Intelligence
English term or phrase: imagine different paths between the two
From Wildcat to Datacrat
No one argues that oil isn't one heck of a lucrative industry. And all those profits don't come from good business intelligence practices alone. But it's a powerful notion to run a company with the mind-set that virtually every employee is a data analyst.
"Engineers and geoscientists and everyone have been taught BI from the start," says Lensing, the Hess CIO. Give people in any industry access to information along with tools to interpret the past, model the future and {imagine different paths between the two} , he says, and they can change the trajectory of companies.
想象介于过去与未来之间的不同道路?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:思考两者道路间的异同
Explanation:
无非就是回首过去,放眼未来,看过去是怎么做的,未来应该怎么办,过去哪些方面可资借鉴,未来应该有哪些创新。imagine说是想象,说到未来,其实就是憧憬,既有过去又有现在,则是思索、思考、比较之意。按照国内过去一些较成形的译法,此处path不妨直译,当然,也可打破原文结构,按实际要表达的意思进行重组。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2思考两者道路间的异同
orientalhorizon
3阐述过去,标榜未来,设想通往两者之间的不同道路。
Lina Liu
3构思通往未来的不同道路(即:构思塑造未来的不同方式)
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
思考两者道路间的异同


Language variant: 思索两相比较之下,其各自实现方式有何不同

Explanation:
无非就是回首过去,放眼未来,看过去是怎么做的,未来应该怎么办,过去哪些方面可资借鉴,未来应该有哪些创新。imagine说是想象,说到未来,其实就是憧憬,既有过去又有现在,则是思索、思考、比较之意。按照国内过去一些较成形的译法,此处path不妨直译,当然,也可打破原文结构,按实际要表达的意思进行重组。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricochu0311
10 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Guei Lin
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
构思通往未来的不同道路(即:构思塑造未来的不同方式)


Explanation:
就 "between the two"而言,past (包括此刻)是起点,future是未来

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 03:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正:future是目的地

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
阐述过去,标榜未来,设想通往两者之间的不同道路。


Explanation:
FYI

Lina Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4