KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

putting bits on the wire at a certain speed

Chinese translation: 为一定速率的线路添加比特/提高速率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putting bits on the wire at a certain speed
Chinese translation:为一定速率的线路添加比特/提高速率
Entered by: clearwater

08:01 Sep 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 10G Ethernet
English term or phrase: putting bits on the wire at a certain speed
Called FlexLOM (LAN-on-motherboard), the new chip features four Gigabit and two 10G ports. "Using the same chip for both drives up manufacturing volumes," says Karvat, adding that in any case, {putting bits on the wire at a certain speed} isn't the controller's job.
为一定速率的线路添加比特?还是为线路添加一定速率的比特?还是另有表述?
下一段是:
"We were always agnostic to pipe speed," he explains. "Our IP has been in the programmability of the metacores - that's where we deliver functions such as bandwidth allocation and stateless offload. This chip is also the first to have full offload for Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)."
clearwater
China
为一定速率的线路添加比特
Explanation:
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-02 08:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比特本身就是速率的构成成分,在一定速率上添加比特,比如在8比特/秒上添加加4比特后变成12比特/秒,实际上就是加快(一定速率的线路)传输速率的意思。仅供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-09 12:27:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!
Selected response from:

Beverly Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1为一定速率的线路添加比特
Beverly Zhang
4以一定的速率将bit放在线路上
Angeline PhD
3以一定速率在线路上传输数据
Wallace Gu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以一定速率在线路上传输数据


Explanation:
in any case, {putting bits on the wire at a certain speed} isn't the controller's job.
无论如何,以一定速率在线路上传输数据并非是应该由控制器来负责的工作。


Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以一定的速率将bit放在线路上


Explanation:
“以一定的速率将bit放在线路上并不是controller的工作”是这句话的直译,再加上后面这句"We were always agnostic to pipe speed",整句话的含义应该bit率对我们来说不是问题,我们对pipe speed并没有明确的结论或意见。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
为一定速率的线路添加比特


Explanation:
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-02 08:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比特本身就是速率的构成成分,在一定速率上添加比特,比如在8比特/秒上添加加4比特后变成12比特/秒,实际上就是加快(一定速率的线路)传输速率的意思。仅供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-09 12:27:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!

Beverly Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days