KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

open shifts

Chinese translation: 空缺班次/轮班


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open shifts
Chinese translation:空缺班次/轮班
Entered by: clearwater

10:40 Nov 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: open shifts
Advanced employee scheduling which gives employees a simple way to see and request {open shifts}, and for managers to review and approve those shift changes.
空的加班?
clearwater
China
空缺的值班/轮班
Explanation:
表示某个工作尚未定人选,大家都可以申请,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3空缺的值班/轮班
J.H. Wang
4开放的轮值日程
lbone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
空缺的值班/轮班


Explanation:
表示某个工作尚未定人选,大家都可以申请,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtianshandun: 空缺班次
3 hrs

agree  Yurek
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
开放的轮值日程


Explanation:
分析:

这里估计应该是一个表,上面有谁当班或有哪个班需要有人去班的信息。
每一项是一个shift(一个班,或当班、换班、轮值)

open指公开,开放的,大家都可以看见,这个词就好比一个job opening或job is open中的open的意思。类似于available。

shifts复数,指可有多个。

因为是open的,大家都能看见,雇员可以自选,自愿调换,经理也能看见。

试译:
employees to see and request {open shifts}
雇员可以方便地看见(表上)目前开放的轮值日程,也可以(自己)在表上请求轮值时间,...经理(看到表上的变动请求后),审批换班请求。

大概是这个意思吧,仅供参考。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 114