KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Adapter

Chinese translation: Adapter


01:59 Nov 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Adapter
全句是Select {102}Start > Control Panel > Network Connections{103} and check if the installed device is named TAP-Win 32 Adapter. 请问最后这个Adapter译吗?
“检查所安装设备的名称是否 TAP-Win 32 Adapter”或者,“检查所安装设备是否是 TAP-Win 32 适配器”,不知哪个合适,我倾向者,但这样named没有译出,不知可否?
Beverly Zhang
China
Chinese translation:Adapter
Explanation:
这里的 TAP-Win 32 Adapter 应该是设备名称,根据句子语境,要保留英文不译!检查所安装设备名称是否为 TAP-Win 32 Adapter! 供参考!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Adapter
William He
5适配器
clearwater


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adapter
适配器


Explanation:
FYI

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adapter
Adapter


Explanation:
这里的 TAP-Win 32 Adapter 应该是设备名称,根据句子语境,要保留英文不译!检查所安装设备名称是否为 TAP-Win 32 Adapter! 供参考!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan: 我也倾向于不译。
33 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Jason Young
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Adsion
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yurek
7 days
  -> 谢谢!