KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

molding

Chinese translation: 构建


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molding
Chinese translation:构建
Entered by: clearwater

23:36 Nov 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: molding
"The one struggle we have is a classic struggle, is our decision to align development and the live site," Mengerink says. "Developers are radical. They would be on the beta version of the newest latest and greatest all the time, with some kernel patch they found from some college Web site," he says. "The people in operations are a little more conservative than that. Their take is, no feelings would be hurt if we just used the most stable, known versions of things."

This approach PayPal developers take in {molding} the Linux kernel and other open source code they use helps to make the overall system more secure, Mengerink says.
clearwater
China
构建
Explanation:
molding 在IT领域基本处理为建模,但这里感觉构建 Linux 内核更合适些!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2构建
William He
4建立...模型
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
构建


Explanation:
molding 在IT领域基本处理为建模,但这里感觉构建 Linux 内核更合适些!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days16 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yurek
4 days
  -> 谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建立...模型


Explanation:
建立...模型

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Notes to answerer
Asker: mold应该不是model。