KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

niche licensing

Chinese translation: 细分许可


23:46 Nov 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: niche licensing
Context:
Oracle has heavily publicized its best price/performance TPC-C benchmark even though the TPC-E benchmark is more representative of customer needs. Previously, SQL Server held all 10 of the best TPC-C price/performance results. The Oracle result was achieved by using {niche licensing} and support options that are not practical in the real world. The Oracle 11g license is for only three years, compared to the unlimited lifetime of SQL Server licenses. Initially, Oracle support is free but you have to pay per incident with the license scheme that is used for the benchmark.

Please help. Thanks a lot.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:细分许可
Explanation:
niche:A special area of demand for a product or service:
产品或服务所需的特殊领域:niche licensing 处理为细分许可如何!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
clearwater说得没错,我也觉得niche更像修饰options.综合大家的看法,本人还是感觉"细分"更合适一些.谢谢热心帮忙的各位
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2细分许可
William He
3 +1利基许可
J.H. Wang
3专域许可ttwee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
细分许可


Explanation:
niche:A special area of demand for a product or service:
产品或服务所需的特殊领域:niche licensing 处理为细分许可如何!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
clearwater说得没错,我也觉得niche更像修饰options.综合大家的看法,本人还是感觉"细分"更合适一些.谢谢热心帮忙的各位

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone: 用“利基”没错,不过是比较“专业”或“俚语”的用法,用“细分”便于理解一些,和利基一个意思。个人倾向于用“细分”。
3 hrs
  -> 呵呵,谢谢,我也从细分市场一说引申而来的!

agree  Yurek
4 days
  -> 谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
利基许可


Explanation:
niche 现在常翻译成利基,供参考


    Reference: http://www.baidu.com/s?ie=gb2312&bs=%22%C0%FB%BB%F9%D0%ED%BF...
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
专域许可


Explanation:
niche refers to a specialised area which translates to 专域。

ttwee
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish