KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

implementations

Chinese translation: 实施/部署的系统


22:30 Nov 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: implementations
Context:
Alinean, an independent IT value analyst company, has concluded that, on average, one DBA can manage over 30 SQL Server databases, whereas Oracle Database {implementations} require one DBA per 10 databases. The result of this is an annual total cost of administration of $2,847 for SQL Server compared to $10,206 for Oracle.

一般把 implementation翻译为实现,不知道这里应该如何翻译(工具?实施工具?).还有劳各位指教,谢谢!
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:实施/部署的系统
Explanation:
Oracle Database implementations:Oracle Database的实施/实现->实施/实现的Oracle Database,通俗地说,就是部署的Oracle Database系统。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请注意原文用的是Oracle Database implementations,注意后面的-s。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 00:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oracle Database implementations在这里可独立成句:“就实施 Oracle Database而言”,或“实施Oracle Database的话”,每10个数据库就需要一名数据库管理员。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
非常感谢.也谢谢其他热心的朋友.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3实施/部署的系统
clearwater
4 +1Oracle 数据库的实现/运行实际
Adsion


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
实施/部署的系统


Explanation:
Oracle Database implementations:Oracle Database的实施/实现->实施/实现的Oracle Database,通俗地说,就是部署的Oracle Database系统。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请注意原文用的是Oracle Database implementations,注意后面的-s。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 00:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oracle Database implementations在这里可独立成句:“就实施 Oracle Database而言”,或“实施Oracle Database的话”,每10个数据库就需要一名数据库管理员。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
非常感谢.也谢谢其他热心的朋友.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 那么,implementation就是指部署/实现的东西(在这里是Oracle Database),对么?我与阁下看法相同.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: Oracle 数据库的实施/部署
53 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  Yurek
1 day13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oracle Database implementations
Oracle 数据库的实现/运行实际


Explanation:
...whereas Oracle Database {implementations} require one DBA per 10 databases...
......而 Oracle Database 的实现/运行实际要求 1 个 DBA (只能)管理 10 个数据库......
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-10 00:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's true. Thank you!

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: 首先表示感谢.想再看看其他人的答案.ps:与阁下N年之前似曾相识.

Asker: 也许只有原作者才能说明这里implementation到底是指什么,呵呵.ps:阁下N年前是否在上海发展?是否有个翻译交流的QQ群?如不是,那是我认错人了.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
1 min
  -> Thank you, Li Cao!