KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

executive director and CTO in IS at Northeastern University in Boston

Chinese translation: 波士顿东北大学的常务院长兼信息服务部首席技术官


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive director and CTO in IS at Northeastern University in Boston
Chinese translation:波士顿东北大学的常务院长兼信息服务部首席技术官
Entered by: William He

05:41 Nov 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / game-chaning IT technologies
English term or phrase: executive director and CTO in IS at Northeastern University in Boston
Richard Mickool, executive director and CTO in IS at Northeastern University in Boston
1、波士顿东北大学的执行董事兼信息系统部门首席技术官
2、波士顿东北大学信息系统部门的执行董事兼首席技术官
哪个正确?
另外,executive director在美国大学中果真指“执行董事”吗?
clearwater
China
波士顿东北大学的常务院长兼信息服务部首席技术官
Explanation:
对大学来说,executive director 也可以是常务院长或执行院长,另外,我查了下,这里的 IS 应该是信息服务部,整句应为:波士顿东北大学的常务院长兼信息服务部首席技术官,供参考!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1波士顿东北大学的常务院长兼信息服务部首席技术官
William He
4波士顿东北大学信息服务部执行主任兼技术总监
ration
3波士顿东北大学信息服务部门的执行主管和首席技术官
Yurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive director and cto in is at northeastern university in boston
波士顿东北大学的常务院长兼信息服务部首席技术官


Explanation:
对大学来说,executive director 也可以是常务院长或执行院长,另外,我查了下,这里的 IS 应该是信息服务部,整句应为:波士顿东北大学的常务院长兼信息服务部首席技术官,供参考!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
20 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive director and cto in is at northeastern university in boston
波士顿东北大学信息服务部执行主任兼技术总监


Explanation:
executive director也是相对于IS的。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive director and cto in is at northeastern university in boston
波士顿东北大学信息服务部门的执行主管和首席技术官


Explanation:
FYI

http://article.pchome.net/content-648065.html

Yurek
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35