KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

for

Chinese translation: 用于.../...所用的


01:11 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: for
全句是:Novell Identity Audit 1.0 is a drop-in replacement for the Novell Audit 2.0.2 Secure Logging Server for products in the Novell Identity and Security product line. 请问这句中第二个for 以后的内容怎么和全句处理成一体呢?另drop-in replacement “随手可得的替代品”吗?多谢!
Beverly Zhang
China
Chinese translation:用于.../...所用的
Explanation:
用于Novell 身份和安全系列产品的 Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器;或Novell 身份和安全系列产品所用的 Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-12 06:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翻译全句时可将drop-in replacement处理成动词: 即插即用的Novell Identity Audit 1.0 可方便地替代用于Novell 身份和安全系列产品的Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器。这样就避免了定语过长。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2用于.../...所用的
ration
3 +1for 用于,drop in replacement即插即用替代产品eng2chi
4就……而言Norman Li
3针对
William He


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
针对


Explanation:
Novell Identity Audit 1.0 是针对 Novell 身份和安全系列产品的 Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器的直接替代产品。FYI!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就……而言


Explanation:

drop-in,requiring only insertion to be ready for use: a drop-in film cartridge
drop-in replacement 现成的替代产品

Norman Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for 用于,drop in replacement即插即用替代产品


Explanation:
Novell Identity Audit 1.0 是Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器的即插即用替代产品——后者是用于Novell 身份和安全系列产品的一款服务器 。

drop in 个人感觉跟plugin也没啥区别,翻译成现成的也很好
仅供参考

IT就是喜欢故弄玄虚

eng2chi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 难道这样嫌罗嗦吗:- Novell Identity Audit 1.0 是用于Novell 身份和安全系列产品的Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器的即插即用型替代产品。
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
用于.../...所用的


Explanation:
用于Novell 身份和安全系列产品的 Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器;或Novell 身份和安全系列产品所用的 Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-12 06:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翻译全句时可将drop-in replacement处理成动词: 即插即用的Novell Identity Audit 1.0 可方便地替代用于Novell 身份和安全系列产品的Novell Audit 2.0.2 安全日志服务器。这样就避免了定语过长。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  translcp
3 days23 hrs