KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a drop-in replacement

Chinese translation: 即用型/随插即用/即插即用替代产品


03:46 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a drop-in replacement
全句:Novell Identity Audit 1.0 is a drop-in replacement for the Novell Audit 2.0.2 Secure Logging Server for products in the Novell Identity and Security product line.
谢谢!
Beverly Zhang
China
Chinese translation:即用型/随插即用/即插即用替代产品
Explanation:
“drop-in”的意思可以从不同角度来理解,正如已有的另外两个答案所反映的。原文用“drop-in”,可能意在强调换用这种产品很方便。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
网上用嵌入式的的确很多,但为了和文中的embeded区分,我最后用了“即用型”。谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7嵌入式/落入式替代软件
Julia Zou
4 +1现成替代产品Norman Li
4即用型/随插即用/即插即用替代产品
Frank Wang
3a drop-in replacementhvk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
嵌入式/落入式替代软件


Explanation:
也有将drop-in 翻译为“置入式”的。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 替代后者的嵌入式产品
6 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Frank Wang
25 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Yurek
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Adsion
7 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  enya
10 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  translcp
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
现成替代产品


Explanation:
在另一个问题里解释过了

Norman Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
25 mins
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
即用型/随插即用/即插即用替代产品


Explanation:
“drop-in”的意思可以从不同角度来理解,正如已有的另外两个答案所反映的。原文用“drop-in”,可能意在强调换用这种产品很方便。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
网上用嵌入式的的确很多,但为了和文中的embeded区分,我最后用了“即用型”。谢谢大家!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a drop-in replacement


Explanation:
DROP IN : 順便到某处一下; 偶然访问, 下降
DROP INTO: 偶然进入
a drop-in replacement:一个下降的替代品

hvk