KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

workaround

Chinese translation: 变通方案


05:59 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: workaround
Context: The workaround in Firefox 3 instead of using File > Save As is to use the Save Copy button, which is part of the Adobe Acrobat embedded controls.
The workaround is to schedule commonly requested reports to be run during hours when activity is low.
Many thanks!
Beverly Zhang
China
Chinese translation:变通方案
Explanation:
A temporary kluge used to bypass, mask, or otherwise avoid a bug or misfeature in some system. Theoretically, workarounds are always replaced by fixes; in practice, customers often find themselves living with workarounds for long periods of time. "The code died on NUL characters in the input, so I fixed it to interpret them as spaces." "That's not a fix, that's a workaround!"
Selected response from:

Norman Li
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4变通方案Norman Li
3 +1解决办法
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
解决办法


Explanation:
http://blog.chinaunix.net/u/31100/showart.php?id=364401

原本是電腦術語, 相對於「Fix」而言. 當一個程式有了問題, 找出問題所在然後直接解決它叫做「Fix」; 當問題始終無法解決, 於是想個方法忽略這個問題並使這個問題不致於影響你要用這程式達到的目的, 這樣的方法就叫 Workaround。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
变通方案


Explanation:
A temporary kluge used to bypass, mask, or otherwise avoid a bug or misfeature in some system. Theoretically, workarounds are always replaced by fixes; in practice, customers often find themselves living with workarounds for long periods of time. "The code died on NUL characters in the input, so I fixed it to interpret them as spaces." "That's not a fix, that's a workaround!"

Norman Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 变通方法/办法/方案
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LoyalTrans
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Danbing HE
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks