International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

hackers and crackers

Chinese translation: 黑客与骇客


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hackers and crackers
Chinese translation:黑客与骇客
Entered by: clearwater

01:51 Nov 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / secure content management
English term or phrase: hackers and crackers
"Recent network attacks, such as Code Red and Nimda, provide clear evidence that {hackers and crackers} are becoming much more sophisticated in their abilities," said Burke. "Blended threats are specifically designed to get past point-solution security products."
clearwater
China
黑客与骇客
Explanation:
呵呵,也是查的,又长见识了,以前没听说过骇客,仅供参考!
黑客地带
黑客(hacker) 技术上的行家或热衷于解决问题, 克服限制的人。 ... 骇客(cracker) hacker 和cracker 之间最主要的不同是: hacker 们创造新东西,cracker 们破坏东西。 ...
myweb.yzu.edu.cn/jgca/file/hkdd/hkzs.htm
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5黑客与骇客
William He
3 +1黑客和破解者
Mark Chen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
黑客和破解者


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
黑客与骇客


Explanation:
呵呵,也是查的,又长见识了,以前没听说过骇客,仅供参考!
黑客地带
黑客(hacker) 技术上的行家或热衷于解决问题, 克服限制的人。 ... 骇客(cracker) hacker 和cracker 之间最主要的不同是: hacker 们创造新东西,cracker 们破坏东西。 ...
myweb.yzu.edu.cn/jgca/file/hkdd/hkzs.htm

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang: 有这种习惯说法
17 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
20 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  enya
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Li Cao
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yurek
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!