KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

foreign ownership of the national debt

Chinese translation: 外资拥有国债


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign ownership of the national debt
Chinese translation:外资拥有国债
Entered by: clearwater

12:13 Nov 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Intellectual Property Theft
English term or phrase: foreign ownership of the national debt
Today, the U.S. economy faces many threats, including spiraling energy costs, corporate governance abuses, huge federal deficits, {foreign ownership of the national debt}, the loss of jobs to offshore outsourcing and the impact of disasters (whether terrorist related or environmental).
嫌“外国人拥有国债”不够准确。这个foreign可能指国外的国家、机构或个人。不知有没有比较简洁而到位的表述?
clearwater
China
外资拥有国债
Explanation:
外资拥有国债

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-13 12:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这么表达应该是可以的吧,比如:
中国大量抛售美国国债会怎样?_奇虎网所谓热钱流出,就是变卖本国货币计价资产,如外资拥有的股票、国债、投机性土地等, 大量变卖,换成他国货币之后,倾巢汇出。 以上一进一出,如果时间短而流量大,将 ...
www.qihoo.com/wenda.php?do=search&noq=q&tmtype=0&src=time&s... - 47k -
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2外资拥有国债
Julia Zou
4 +1外国持有/拥有国债
J.H. Wang
4欠他国的国债
Yi Yuan
3海外国债
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
外资拥有国债


Explanation:
外资拥有国债

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-13 12:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这么表达应该是可以的吧,比如:
中国大量抛售美国国债会怎样?_奇虎网所谓热钱流出,就是变卖本国货币计价资产,如外资拥有的股票、国债、投机性土地等, 大量变卖,换成他国货币之后,倾巢汇出。 以上一进一出,如果时间短而流量大,将 ...
www.qihoo.com/wenda.php?do=search&noq=q&tmtype=0&src=time&s... - 47k -

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!曾考虑过,但怀疑这种说法的通俗性。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
13 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  dd dd: 外资持有美国国债,网上有无数。
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外国持有/拥有国债


Explanation:
感觉外国更好些,可以是外国的银行、投资者等

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Notes to answerer
Asker: 个体的外国人可以说外国吗?不妥。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 外资持有美国国债
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
海外国债


Explanation:
美出现“国债卖国论” 怕海外国债太多威胁经济 ... 财政部长斯诺在与中东11国官员会晤后无奈地表示,这些国家将把“石油美元”更多地用于国内建设,减少对美国国债的购买。 ...

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
欠他国的国债


Explanation:
.

Yi Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23