International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

seized

Chinese translation: 没收/查封


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seized
Chinese translation:没收/查封
Entered by: clearwater

12:23 Nov 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Intellectual Property Theft
English term or phrase: seized
According to the U.S. Commerce Department, intellectual property theft is estimated to top $250 billion annually (equivalent to the impact of another four Katrinas), and also costs the United States approximately 750,000 jobs, while the International Chamber of Commerce puts the global fiscal loss at more than $600 billion a year. But both estimates appear to be woefully underestimated; by some other estimates, there was over $251 billion worth of intellectual property lost or illegal property {seized} in August 2005 alone.
没收?非法占有?扣押?窃取?还是?
clearwater
China
查封 + 没收
Explanation:
是指非法侵权货品被警方或海关查封并没收。
Selected response from:

hwgr01
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4查封 + 没收hwgr01
4 +1夺取/攫取
Julia Zou
4扣押
Jason Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
夺取/攫取


Explanation:
夺取/攫取

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
11 mins
  -> Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
扣押


Explanation:
Seize有查封、扣押的含义,表示有权机关或者有留置权的人强制占有债务人的财产,以清偿债务。

Jason Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
查封 + 没收


Explanation:
是指非法侵权货品被警方或海关查封并没收。

hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
1 hr

agree  Yurek
9 hrs

agree  William He
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs