KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

In the trenches

Chinese translation: 在实际应用中/在实际应用领域


04:42 Nov 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / network management
English term or phrase: In the trenches
{In the trenches}, users are moving to suck the complexity out of their environments and make sense not only of individual network and systems components but of composite services and how to aggregate data from multiple systems and feed results back to administrators and notification systems.
在实际应用领域?感觉“生产一线”不妥。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在实际应用中/在实际应用领域
Explanation:
在实际应用中/在实际应用领域

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 05:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于这个短语的含义,这里有一段解释:
“The trenches”是一个固定的搭配,有其特指的含义。它指的是第一次世界大战中战斗最为激烈的前线地带——战壕。当前面加了“in”之后,并不是指“在战壕里”,而是产生了一个引申的意思,即“从事实际的工作”。想想也是,都在战壕里了,怎么还能光动嘴地指挥别人,这时需要真刀真枪地进行战斗。
http://learning.sohu.com/20050120/n224034403.shtml
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6在实际应用中/在实际应用领域
Julia Zou
4 +1前线hwgr01


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the trenches
在实际应用中/在实际应用领域


Explanation:
在实际应用中/在实际应用领域

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 05:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于这个短语的含义,这里有一段解释:
“The trenches”是一个固定的搭配,有其特指的含义。它指的是第一次世界大战中战斗最为激烈的前线地带——战壕。当前面加了“in”之后,并不是指“在战壕里”,而是产生了一个引申的意思,即“从事实际的工作”。想想也是,都在战壕里了,怎么还能光动嘴地指挥别人,这时需要真刀真枪地进行战斗。
http://learning.sohu.com/20050120/n224034403.shtml

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
6 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  William He
22 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  J.H. Wang
59 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Li Rui
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Caroline Moreno: Your interpretation is right, but this answer loses the sense of urgency and action that the original phrase conveys.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your explanation, but I think here the author just adopts the extensional meaning of the phrase.

agree  translcp
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the trenches
前线


Explanation:
觉得把这词直接翻译没有什么不妥的地方,在实际的应用市场上,就是产品或服务的最前线,每天都需要面对来自各方面的不断攻击与批判,跟战壕在枪林弹雨下不遑多让。


hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, this keeps the idea that the users are fighting to accomplish their goals.
8 hrs