KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

achieve, maintain and demonstrate compliance in virtual environments

Chinese translation: 实现、保持及证明合规


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:achieve, maintain and demonstrate compliance in virtual environments
Chinese translation:实现、保持及证明合规
Entered by: clearwater

05:46 Nov 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: achieve, maintain and demonstrate compliance in virtual environments
VMware Compliance Center Web site, an initiative to help educate merchants and auditors about how to {achieve, maintain and demonstrate compliance in virtual environments} to meet a number of industry standards, including the PCI DSS.
clearwater
China
实现、保持及证明达标(或如作者所言:合规)
Explanation:
合规一词,倒是真的可以和前面几个动词搭配
Selected response from:

Sun Song
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2实现、保持及证明达标(或如作者所言:合规)
Sun Song
4始终如一,恪守准则
Sun Song
4实现、保持和展示虚拟环境下的达标要求
Sun Song


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实现、保持和展示虚拟环境下的达标要求


Explanation:
同英语一样,汉语的几个动词都必须能以后面的核心词作宾语。 其次,COMPLIANCE这种虚词,翻译界前辈(如张培基等)告诫我们:应当用同义复现之类的方法翻译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-18 06:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实现虚拟环境下的达标要求并加以保持和展示。
这种处理避免“实现、保持和展示虚拟环境下的达标要求
”可以产生的歧义


Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!客户指定“合规”或“遵守标准”,“达标要求”恐怕不妥。


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
实现、保持及证明达标(或如作者所言:合规)


Explanation:
合规一词,倒是真的可以和前面几个动词搭配

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shanmididi: “实现合规,保持合规,以及证明合规”,考虑重复宾语
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
始终如一,恪守准则


Explanation:
根据原译者的要求,把其几方面的内容揉合一下

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215