KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in the top third of our measure of IT governance

Chinese translation: 在我们度量的IT治理效果最好的前三分之一的公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in the top third of our measure of IT governance
Chinese translation:在我们度量的IT治理效果最好的前三分之一的公司
Entered by: Li Rui

12:19 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: in the top third of our measure of IT governance
According to Weill, simplicity is key for any governance model. "Companies that do it well have a few mechanisms. They endlessly simplify and remove the obstacles and drive towards IT governance on one page."

An effective IT governance model pays off, Weill says. "We see companies who are {in the top third of our measure of IT governance} are 20 percent more profitable."
主要是不明白这个measure。
汪:Weill是麻省理工学院信息系统研究中心的主任。
clearwater
China
在我们度量的IT治理效果最好的三分之一...中
Explanation:
在我们度量的IT治理效果最好的三分之一公司中,利润率增长超过20%。
这里的measure应该是对治理效果的一种量化比较吧
供参考
Selected response from:

Li Rui
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2在我们评测出的IT治理最好的前三分之一公司中
Eric Xu
4在我们度量的IT治理效果最好的三分之一...中
Li Rui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the top third of our measure of it governance
在我们度量的IT治理效果最好的三分之一...中


Explanation:
在我们度量的IT治理效果最好的三分之一公司中,利润率增长超过20%。
这里的measure应该是对治理效果的一种量化比较吧
供参考

Li Rui
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the top third of our measure of it governance
在我们评测出的IT治理最好的前三分之一公司中


Explanation:
measure在这里引申为“评测”。

FYI

Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!measure翻译成:度量、衡量、还是评测,确实因人而宜。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shanmididi
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> thanks