KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

check back in

Chinese translation: 回过头去查看


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: check back in
Chinese translation:回过头去查看
Entered by: clearwater

21:51 Nov 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / wiki
English term or phrase: check back in
"We needed to provide as much self-help reference materials as possible to reduce the time burden on IT," explains Kayinamura, information and communication technology manager for the company, which owns and operates renewable energy projects. "We load the wiki up with stuff, and there's a neat e-mail digest feature that alerts people about any new postings. With a traditional Web page, it's difficult to get people to {check back in}."
clearwater
China
返过头去查看;返回去查看
Explanation:
在传统的网页模式下,看是否有新邮件到来,就得返回去查看。那可不一定记得要定时去看一下,而且,说不定需要看时还得重新登录。总之,得费不劲儿,不容易,怎么也比不上系统主动提醒好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 02:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

得费不劲儿----》得费不少劲儿
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2返过头去查看;返回去查看
orientalhorizon
4提醒人们查看新贴
ration


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get people to check back in
提醒人们查看新贴


Explanation:
其实就是上面的alerts people about any new postings,英语为避免重复要换一种说法,汉语不怕重复,所以再说一遍就可以了。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: 同样感谢!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check back in
返过头去查看;返回去查看


Explanation:
在传统的网页模式下,看是否有新邮件到来,就得返回去查看。那可不一定记得要定时去看一下,而且,说不定需要看时还得重新登录。总之,得费不劲儿,不容易,怎么也比不上系统主动提醒好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 02:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

得费不劲儿----》得费不少劲儿

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> Thank you very much!