International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

peer IT groups

Chinese translation: 同等的IT团队


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer IT groups
Chinese translation:同等的IT团队
Entered by: clearwater

22:08 Nov 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / wiki
English term or phrase: peer IT groups
Separately, NYK uses a wiki to keep multiple {peer IT groups} in the loop on the status of various projects.
clearwater
China
同等IT团组;同等IT团队;同列IT团组;同列IT团队
Explanation:
大家都处于同等位置,也许相互协作,也许各自独立工作。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1同等IT团组;同等IT团队;同列IT团组;同列IT团队
orientalhorizon
4协作中的各IT团队
ration
3同业IT小组/团队Norman Li


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple peer it groups
协作中的各IT团队


Explanation:
这是比较忠实原文的译法,如果要更符合中文表达习惯,可以说“各协作部门”。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: peer未必是“协作的”,它们也完全有可能是彼此独立的、互不相干的。感觉这里的peer有点类似fellow的味道。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peer it groups
同等IT团组;同等IT团队;同列IT团组;同列IT团队


Explanation:
大家都处于同等位置,也许相互协作,也许各自独立工作。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peer it groups
同业IT小组/团队


Explanation:
同意peer有fellow的意思,试译为“同业”

Norman Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8