International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

bridge

Chinese translation: 连接/结合/联系


11:58 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bridge
IBM also intends to {bridge} Information Server capabilities with IBM’s metadata, master data, content, and other information management solutions.

这里感觉应该翻译为bridge的引申义,如把...和...连接在一起,在...和...之间架起一座桥梁.

但是一直组织不好语言,也不知道自己的理解是否正确,有劳各位指教.多谢!!!
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:连接/结合/联系
Explanation:
bridge A with B:把A与B连接/结合/联系起来。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
非常感谢.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3桥接Wenjer Leuschel
5 +1连接/结合/联系
clearwater


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
桥接


Explanation:
IBM的用意也在于桥接Information Server的功能和IBM的后设数据、主导数据、内容以及其他信息管理解决方案之间的关系。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我没有选用"桥接",印象里这个词应该用于特定领域,比如电子方面.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
53 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gertrude Tsau
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Li
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
连接/结合/联系


Explanation:
bridge A with B:把A与B连接/结合/联系起来。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
非常感谢.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days