KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

architectural footprints

Chinese translation: 结构规模


13:11 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: architectural footprints
Context: Informatica Corporation’s PowerCenter product provides data integration and data quality software and services. Informatica is primarily used by large enterprises. Informatica has only recently shifted its focus to data integration. Informatica is using its platform and application neutrality to generate interest for partners and customers having small {architectural footprints}.

谢谢指教.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:结构规模
Explanation:
估计是指其所使用或需求的软件/系统规模。partners and customers having small {architectural footprints}.,就是指有小规模软件/系统需求的合作商和客户。

供参考:

footprint

(名) 脚印; 足迹; (计算机用语) 某硬件装置的表面区域 (外部的 - 周边的和内部的); 一个程序要求的记忆空间尺寸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-11-26 13:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此处基本无法直译,只能采取意译方式
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2结构规模
Adsion
4具有紧凑架构
ration


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
结构规模


Explanation:
估计是指其所使用或需求的软件/系统规模。partners and customers having small {architectural footprints}.,就是指有小规模软件/系统需求的合作商和客户。

供参考:

footprint

(名) 脚印; 足迹; (计算机用语) 某硬件装置的表面区域 (外部的 - 周边的和内部的); 一个程序要求的记忆空间尺寸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-11-26 13:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此处基本无法直译,只能采取意译方式

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
非常感谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
48 mins
  -> Thank you, 文哲兄

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> Thanks, Danbing!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having small architectural footprints
具有紧凑架构


Explanation:
和having small 连在一起翻译。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86