KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

neutrality

Chinese translation: neutrality = independence


13:17 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: neutrality
Informatica Corporation’s PowerCenter product provides data integration and data quality software and services. Informatica is primarily used by large enterprises. Informatica has only recently shifted its focus to data integration. Informatica is using its platform and application {neutrality} to generate interest for partners and customers having small architectural footprints.

最后一句话里有两个词(neutrality和architectural footprints)不太容易翻译.因为这里有词数限制,所以分两次来问.但我对于整句话都不是很理解.语法结构倒是很简单,关键是语义.

不知道哪位朋友能指教一二,多谢了!!
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:neutrality = independence
Explanation:
platform and application neutrality表示集成solution与平台(硬件和操作系统)和应用程序无关,可以将各种平台和应用程序里的数据集成在一起。
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
make sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3neutrality = independence
Shang
3 +2普适性/调和性/平衡性
Adsion
4中立性Wenjer Leuschel
3中和性、中庸之道xxxtianshandun


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中立性


Explanation:
Small architectural footprints不容易翻译,想到时再到下题试答。这里先试答neutrality:

Informatica正在利用其平台及其应用程序的中立性,为那些具有small architectural footprints的事业伙伴和客户营造利益。

可以想象,应用程序也可能不具有中立性。在那种情况下,不同伙伴和客户之间的利益可能互相冲突。比方说,公司内部资料容易外泄。因此,应用程序的中立性也是选择合作对象的判准之一。这是Informatica Corporation在此特别强调的原因。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
普适性/调和性/平衡性


Explanation:
感觉这儿可能是指开发平台及应用程序的普适/调和性,既可用于大规模又可用于小规模软件/系统。
供参考。

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 有可能指普适性
43 mins
  -> 再次感谢,感觉这样的东东真得好好想想才能翻好。

agree  J.H. Wang: 无关性,独立性,仅供参考
51 mins
  -> 谢谢,不错的建议!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中和性、中庸之道


Explanation:
我觉得Adsion和Wenjer说得都对。Informatica的产品和服务迄今主要用于大企业,但它想避免‘极端’,想以‘中立’的态度增加或提高其产品与服务的普适性。所以,把你自己的翻译改几个字也许会稍微清楚一些(不好意思,我这里其实是集你们大家之成):
Informatica正在取其平台和应用程序的中和性(或中庸之道)以吸引具有小型架构领域的合作伙伴和客户的兴趣。
仅供参考。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neutrality = independence


Explanation:
platform and application neutrality表示集成solution与平台(硬件和操作系统)和应用程序无关,可以将各种平台和应用程序里的数据集成在一起。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
make sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  clearwater
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> thank you!