KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

burning though

Chinese translation: 烧光/烧完


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burning though
Chinese translation:烧光/烧完
Entered by: clearwater

07:34 Nov 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / programming
English term or phrase: burning though
A few years ago, self-proclaimed nondeveloper Kevin Smith worked for a software company that tried to build a project tracking tool using Microsoft .Net. Some 15 developers spent a year with little success. "After {burning though} a million dollars and still without a product, the company called it quits," says Smith, now managing partner of NextWave Performance, a consultancy in Denver, Colo.
clearwater
China
烧光
Explanation:
to burn cash: 烧钱;to burn up or burn through some money: 烧光了一些钱
Selected response from:

Lu Wang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4烧光
Lu Wang
4 +2耗尽
Helen Li
3耗;耗费
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
烧光


Explanation:
to burn cash: 烧钱;to burn up or burn through some money: 烧光了一些钱

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: "光"字好。
13 mins

agree  Yurek
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: maybe http://www.google.com/search?q=消耗现金 cash burn&rls=com.micros...
23 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
耗尽


Explanation:
字面直接翻译是“烧(钱)”,根据上下文,可以翻译成“耗尽(一)百万”

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
49 mins

agree  chica nueva: maybe 消耗?burning through gas = using/consuming gas (+petrol)? http://www.google.com/search?q=消耗现金 cash burn&rls=com.micros...
22 hrs

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
耗;耗费


Explanation:
IMO 光、尽 is not implied.

IMO burning through/up, eating through/up fuel, money, time etc = using, consuming

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381