KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Don't look now

Chinese translation: 别看现在(是这样)


06:11 Dec 1, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / storage infrastructures
English term or phrase: Don't look now
***Don't look now,*** but the data center is transforming. Seeking greater efficiencies, enterprises of all sizes have steadily evolved from application-based silos to virtualized environments. Now this evolution is taking the next leap forward as innovative enterprises move toward next-generation cloud computing models that deliver IT as a service (ITaaS) -- via both internal and external cloud services.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:别看现在(是这样)
Explanation:
别看现在是这样的情况,数据中心正在经历变革,就是以后会变得更好,blablabla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-01 21:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn't mention that this is the first sentence of the article. Of course, translation should always connect with the context. My translation is just a suggestion for your consideration. Thank you.
Selected response from:

Lifu Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1别看现在(是这样)
Lifu Wang
3請放遠目光/目光放遠/請看得更遠一些/長遠來說chrislau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't look now
請放遠目光/目光放遠/請看得更遠一些/長遠來說


Explanation:
數據中心現正處於轉型階段,長遠來說…

chrislau
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don\'t look now
别看现在(是这样)


Explanation:
别看现在是这样的情况,数据中心正在经历变革,就是以后会变得更好,blablabla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-01 21:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn't mention that this is the first sentence of the article. Of course, translation should always connect with the context. My translation is just a suggestion for your consideration. Thank you.

Lifu Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!读者会想:“这样”到底指咱样呢?PS:这段话是文章的第一段,已没有上文。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AshleyHuang
1 hr