KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

take the hit

Chinese translation: 受罪


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: take the hit
Chinese translation:受罪

09:13 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-04 20:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Enterprise Antivirus
English term or phrase: take the hit
Enterprise Antivirus DOs and DON'Ts
DO consider the suite advantage. According to Lambert, the prime AV differentiation is what vendors are bundling into their client security suites. Increasingly, as users face challenges ranging from malicious code to data loss and insecure machines connecting to the corporate network, they want to solve them in a single sweep, not with point products. "Every product you put on the machine will slow it down more, add another console to manage and add another license and something you have to buy," Lambert says. "Why ***take the hit*** several times when you can get a less expensive product with more capabilities from one vendor?"
clearwater
China
受罪
Explanation:
take a [the] hit means to suffer
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4做冤大头、做替罪羊、忍气吞声、活受罪Guohuan Chen
4受罪
Carlis Hsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
受罪


Explanation:
take a [the] hit means to suffer

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
做冤大头、做替罪羊、忍气吞声、活受罪


Explanation:
take the hit :
字面意思(primary sense):用鼻子吸毒
比喻(figurative sense): 忍气吞声、活受罪等


    Reference: http://www.english.com.tw/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?post_i...
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24