KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

even our technology is overloaded by our technology

Chinese translation: 连我们的技术也无法应对自身带来的信息过载问题


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even our technology is overloaded by our technology
Chinese translation:连我们的技术也无法应对自身带来的信息过载问题

04:55 Dec 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 00:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Communication Organization
English term or phrase: even our technology is overloaded by our technology
We are literally drowning in information.
Even simple online searches produce more information than we can handle. For example, do almost any Google and it’s very possible to get millions of results. If the information you want isn’t on the first four pages, chances are you’ll never get to it. But what if the exact thing you’re looking for is on page 5,000? In other words, even keyword searches aren’t working and are producing too much information. And let’s face it, just because a company is paying to be at the top of the search results doesn’t mean they have the best information. It simply means they have a bigger marketing budget. Frankly, our current information management systems aren’t helping because ***even our technology is overloaded by our technology***.
clearwater
China
就连科技本身也无法自拔(即使是我们的技术,也无法应对技术所带来的信息爆炸)
Explanation:
直译:即使是我们的技术,也无法应对技术所带来的信息爆炸。
在这里,overload 中的 Load 显然是指庞大的信息量。
也可以将这句话翻得更哲理点:就连科技本身也无法自拔。
这样的话,不仅适用于信息领域,同样适用于其他各个领域的科技,譬如核技术,就连拥有核武器技术的国家也无法解决核武器带来的威胁,再譬如各种生化技术,等等。
Selected response from:

Thinkcell Wang
China
Grading comment
连我们的技术也无法应对自身带来的信息过载问题
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4就连科技本身也无法自拔(即使是我们的技术,也无法应对技术所带来的信息爆炸)Thinkcell Wang
3 +1就算是科技本身也無法處理科技爆炸的問題
pkchan


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
就算是科技本身也無法處理科技爆炸的問題


Explanation:
謹供參考

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
16 hrs
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就连科技本身也无法自拔(即使是我们的技术,也无法应对技术所带来的信息爆炸)


Explanation:
直译:即使是我们的技术,也无法应对技术所带来的信息爆炸。
在这里,overload 中的 Load 显然是指庞大的信息量。
也可以将这句话翻得更哲理点:就连科技本身也无法自拔。
这样的话,不仅适用于信息领域,同样适用于其他各个领域的科技,譬如核技术,就连拥有核武器技术的国家也无法解决核武器带来的威胁,再譬如各种生化技术,等等。


Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
连我们的技术也无法应对自身带来的信息过载问题