KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

clinics or physician practices

Chinese translation: 诊所或者医师执业合伙企业;诊所或者医师执业合作团体;诊所或者医师执业合作组织;诊所或者医师执业合作社;诊所或者医师执业合作所...


05:18 Dec 6, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / EHR
English term or phrase: clinics or physician practices
By waiting, ***clinics or physician practices*** would not only be able to meet more of the criteria for meaningful use of EHR systems, but they would also be able to deploy systems that meet their own criteria for patient care and administrative automation.
1、门诊部或医生诊所
2、诊所或医生诊所
不知哪种翻译比较好。
想知道这两种诊所放在一起如何翻译才能区分其不同。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:诊所或者医师执业合伙企业;诊所或者医师执业合作团体;诊所或者医师执业合作组织;诊所或者医师执业合作社;诊所或者医师执业合作所...
Explanation:
clinics=诊所,这几乎没有什么争议。虽然辞典里面也有“门诊部”的标注,在中国医院里面的确有这样的部门,但是在北美地区,医院里面一般没有这样的部门。譬如在加拿大,去医院看病,如果不是已经预约好了医生,所有的病人都要在急症部门排队等。护士先对病人的病情进行评估,然后再根据情况见医生。而诊所则是独立于医院之外的、规模相对比较小的医疗或者保健机构。北美地区诊所里面有一般若干个医生、护士、秘书等,一般没有药房,病人看完病之后去专门的药店买药。北美诊所的门类也很多,有综合性诊所、x光透视诊所、牙医诊所、营养师诊所、理疗师诊所等。
physician pratices: A “physician practice” is a medical practice comprised of two or more physicians organized to provide patient care services (regardless of its legal form or ownership). For example, a “physician practice” may be a group of physicians that practice together but do not meet all of the requirements of §411.352 for “group practices” for purposes of satisfying the requirements of the physician services and in-office ancillary services exceptions. We note that the provision of patient care services by employed or contracted physicians does not automatically cause an entity to become or be considered a “physician practice” (and, thus, a “physician organization”). For example, a hospital, which, in general terms, is an institution that provides medical, surgical, or psychiatric care and treatment for the sick or the injured, is not considered a “physician practice” or “physician organization” even though it employs or contracts with two or more physicians to provide patient care services to its inpatients and outpatients. (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4137559?bs=1#marker_submit) 对应的汉语,我推荐orientalhorizon先生早先在proz.com上面的解释:“医师执业合作团体;医师执业合作组织;医师执业合作社;医师执业合作所” (http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/law_general/249...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-06 20:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我刚才写了很多,结果不小心搞丢了,可惜。
首先,不反对把clinic和physician practice合并翻译为“诊所”,因为两者业务几乎没有区别,和医院的区别就是病人不能长期住在那里治疗。
clinic和physician practice的区别主要应该在组织形式上面。前者门槛高,注册程序复杂,监管严厉;后者类似“合伙人”,只要大家高兴,找个地方就可以干。而且,physician practice还可以加盟到clinics里面,成为clinic的合作方,就和其它行业的合伙人单位加盟有限责任公司类似。
暂时把clinic比作曹操势力,physician practice比作曹操的“青州兵”。“青州兵”由曹操势力收编黄巾军后成立的一支相对比较独立的军事武装,但是依附于曹操势力。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-07 00:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实,您可以把At one clinic with four physician practices处理成“由四个执业医师合伙人组成的一家诊所”。
不错,physician practices和physician practice groups是不一样,前者泛指一些医生合伙人组织,后者是医生合伙人组织的组织,就和党组织一样,一级比一级高,一级比一级大......
Selected response from:

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5诊所或者医师执业合伙企业;诊所或者医师执业合作团体;诊所或者医师执业合作组织;诊所或者医师执业合作社;诊所或者医师执业合作所...Guohuan Chen
4诊所或门诊部
William Wu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
诊所或门诊部


Explanation:
其实两个词是几乎相同的意思,有时候只是人们对相同事物的不同表达方法,而在写作时为了表达严谨性的需要,会把相同事物人们的不同加法都罗列上去,而翻译时的处理方法是尽量找到所指事物的不同汉语表达方法,但是未必一定要数量对应。个人愚见,仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27分钟 (2010-12-06 05:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

加法=叫法

William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
诊所或者医师执业合伙企业;诊所或者医师执业合作团体;诊所或者医师执业合作组织;诊所或者医师执业合作社;诊所或者医师执业合作所...


Explanation:
clinics=诊所,这几乎没有什么争议。虽然辞典里面也有“门诊部”的标注,在中国医院里面的确有这样的部门,但是在北美地区,医院里面一般没有这样的部门。譬如在加拿大,去医院看病,如果不是已经预约好了医生,所有的病人都要在急症部门排队等。护士先对病人的病情进行评估,然后再根据情况见医生。而诊所则是独立于医院之外的、规模相对比较小的医疗或者保健机构。北美地区诊所里面有一般若干个医生、护士、秘书等,一般没有药房,病人看完病之后去专门的药店买药。北美诊所的门类也很多,有综合性诊所、x光透视诊所、牙医诊所、营养师诊所、理疗师诊所等。
physician pratices: A “physician practice” is a medical practice comprised of two or more physicians organized to provide patient care services (regardless of its legal form or ownership). For example, a “physician practice” may be a group of physicians that practice together but do not meet all of the requirements of §411.352 for “group practices” for purposes of satisfying the requirements of the physician services and in-office ancillary services exceptions. We note that the provision of patient care services by employed or contracted physicians does not automatically cause an entity to become or be considered a “physician practice” (and, thus, a “physician organization”). For example, a hospital, which, in general terms, is an institution that provides medical, surgical, or psychiatric care and treatment for the sick or the injured, is not considered a “physician practice” or “physician organization” even though it employs or contracts with two or more physicians to provide patient care services to its inpatients and outpatients. (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4137559?bs=1#marker_submit) 对应的汉语,我推荐orientalhorizon先生早先在proz.com上面的解释:“医师执业合作团体;医师执业合作组织;医师执业合作社;医师执业合作所” (http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/law_general/249...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-06 20:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我刚才写了很多,结果不小心搞丢了,可惜。
首先,不反对把clinic和physician practice合并翻译为“诊所”,因为两者业务几乎没有区别,和医院的区别就是病人不能长期住在那里治疗。
clinic和physician practice的区别主要应该在组织形式上面。前者门槛高,注册程序复杂,监管严厉;后者类似“合伙人”,只要大家高兴,找个地方就可以干。而且,physician practice还可以加盟到clinics里面,成为clinic的合作方,就和其它行业的合伙人单位加盟有限责任公司类似。
暂时把clinic比作曹操势力,physician practice比作曹操的“青州兵”。“青州兵”由曹操势力收编黄巾军后成立的一支相对比较独立的军事武装,但是依附于曹操势力。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-07 00:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实,您可以把At one clinic with four physician practices处理成“由四个执业医师合伙人组成的一家诊所”。
不错,physician practices和physician practice groups是不一样,前者泛指一些医生合伙人组织,后者是医生合伙人组织的组织,就和党组织一样,一级比一级高,一级比一级大......


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4137559?bs=1#marker_submit
    Reference: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/law_general/249...
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Guohuan!很乐意听到身居国外的朋友给出的解释,我查了一下,发现clinic有这层意思:A group practice of several physicians. (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/clinic),如此一来,它与physician practice又该如何区别?尤其是,面对At one clinic with four physician practices, 若采用您给出的版本,翻译起来很难处理(主要是嫌译名不够简洁,另外我觉得physician practices与physician practice groups是两回事)。总不能说成是“在一家有四个医师执业合作团体的诊所”吧。但“在一家有四个医师诊所的诊所”显然更不通。挠头。。。