KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

encoded equivalents

Chinese translation: 等效编码


11:37 Dec 9, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web application firewall
English term or phrase: encoded equivalents
Normalization : A favorite approach of attackers is to evade WAF detection by manipulating an exploit payload to appear as something harmless (for example by URL-encoding portions of the payload). In order to detect the attacks, the WAF needs to be able to normalize the requests in order to perform its analysis. A short list of normalizations is below – for a complete list please refer to Section 3.1 in The Web Application Security Consortium’s Web Application Firewall Evaluation Criteria.
Can the WAF normalize escaped or encoded characters (e.g. t, �01, %2C, xAA, uAABB)?
Self-referencing paths (i.e. use of /./ and ***encoded equivalents***)?
Mixed-cases and international character sets?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:等效编码
Explanation:
编码的Self-referencing paths 通过使用注释符/./和等效编码实现


Equivalence Operation 等值运算
Equivalent Binary Digit Factor 等效二进数字因素
Equivalent Binary Digits 等效二进制数位
equivalent reference string 对等参引串

Selected response from:

Lifu Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4相应的编码
Yang Min
3等效编码
Lifu Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相应的编码


Explanation:
这里应该是指自我指向路径符号“/./”的编码。仅供参考

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
等效编码


Explanation:
编码的Self-referencing paths 通过使用注释符/./和等效编码实现


Equivalence Operation 等值运算
Equivalent Binary Digit Factor 等效二进数字因素
Equivalent Binary Digits 等效二进制数位
equivalent reference string 对等参引串



Lifu Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!