KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the groovy geek in the black turtleneck

Chinese translation: 衣著入時的電腦奇才


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the groovy geek in the black turtleneck
Chinese translation:衣著入時的電腦奇才

20:13 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-16 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / iPhone
English term or phrase: the groovy geek in the black turtleneck
Capacitive touchscreens (2006)
What made the iPhone different? It wasn't ***the groovy geek in the black turtleneck***; it was that magical capacitive touch screen, which uses your body's own electrical properties to sense the location of your finger.
Patented in 1999 by Dr. Andrew Hsu of Synaptics, capacitive screens made their cell-phone debut on the LG Prada in 2006. But the iPhone catapulted the technology into the mainstream, leading to a new generation of apps that let you tap, swipe, stroke, and pinch your way to handset Nirvana.
clearwater
China
衣著入時的電腦奇才
Explanation:
black turtleneck=黑色緊身樽領長袖針織上衣
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4黑衣帅哥/黑衫客/乌衣侠士Guohuan Chen
3衣著入時的電腦奇才
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
衣著入時的電腦奇才


Explanation:
black turtleneck=黑色緊身樽領長袖針織上衣

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黑衣帅哥/黑衫客/乌衣侠士


Explanation:
同意pkchan的分析,只是再提供一个选项。

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24