KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it

Chinese translation: 最酷的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it
Chinese translation:最酷的

22:46 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / iPhone
English term or phrase: it
Now, of course, we expect every cool new mobile device to have this functionality. The multitouch screen made smart phones and their larger cousins like the iPad the "it" devices for the new millennium--no turtleneck required.
隐约觉得这个it是形容词,好像是一种新用法,但查不到具体的出处,请各位证实。
clearwater
China
最酷的
Explanation:
It
Used to refer to something that is the best, the most desirable, or without equal: He thinks he's it. That steak was really it!
http://www.yourdictionary.com/it

The multitouch screen made smart phones and their larger cousins like the iPad the "it" devices for the new millennium
句子大意
multitouch screen使智能手机和他们的表亲如ipad成为新千年最酷/最炙手可热的设备
Selected response from:

AshleyHuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1最酷的
AshleyHuang
2 +1IT
Yang Min


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT


Explanation:
有可能是“IT”,源文给成小写了。觉得it进化成形容词的可能性不大。

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: 如果真指IT,作者没必要加双引号。双引号显然是要起到强调或突出的作秀。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guohuan Chen: 有同感
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最酷的


Explanation:
It
Used to refer to something that is the best, the most desirable, or without equal: He thinks he's it. That steak was really it!
http://www.yourdictionary.com/it

The multitouch screen made smart phones and their larger cousins like the iPad the "it" devices for the new millennium
句子大意
multitouch screen使智能手机和他们的表亲如ipad成为新千年最酷/最炙手可热的设备


AshleyHuang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
8 hrs