KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

holding the data center together by sheer force of will

Chinese translation: 不费吹飞之力掌控好数据库


11:53 Dec 14, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: holding the data center together by sheer force of will
If you could get your servers, storage and network assets working effectively together under one operating management system behind a single pane of glass, your entire IT infrastructure (as well as your IT staff) could be humming along. Load balancing would be automated, downtime would be minimized and your team would spend less of its time ***holding the data center together by sheer force of will***.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不费吹飞之力掌控好数据库
Explanation:
by sheer force of will,字面上理解是单凭纯粹的意念,即不用花费多余的劳动或精力,这里意译成不费吹飞之力似乎较为妥当
Selected response from:

AshleyHuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不费吹飞之力掌控好数据库
AshleyHuang
4单凭意志力(全靠毅力)使数据中心团结一致
Carlis Hsu
3(無須)挖空心思去把數據庫弄得井井有條
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
单凭意志力(全靠毅力)使数据中心团结一致


Explanation:
sheer force of will: 纯粹依靠毅力、意志力
hold sth. together: remain or cause to remain united

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(無須)挖空心思去把數據庫弄得井井有條


Explanation:
或﹕花九牛二虎之力...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不费吹飞之力掌控好数据库


Explanation:
by sheer force of will,字面上理解是单凭纯粹的意念,即不用花费多余的劳动或精力,这里意译成不费吹飞之力似乎较为妥当

AshleyHuang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlis Hsu: 吹灰之力...
22 mins
  -> Oh My... = = 我得学习成语去了